Athletes Sign Letters of Intent During Late Signing Period

Cypress, TX (June 7, 2016) Student athletes from six CFISD high schools celebrated the transition from high school to collegiate athletics during late-period signing ceremonies in May and June.

The students, joined by coaches, administrators, family and friends, signed National Letters of Intent to various universities and community colleges.

The following athletes signed letters of intent:

Cypress Falls High School

  • Dionanna Davis, women’s basketball – Southwestern Christian College;
  • Janvier Branch, women’s basketball – Trinity Valley Community College;
  • DaJia Traylor-Craft, women’s basketball – Millsaps College;
  • Ra Jene Grant, women’s basketball – Rainey River Community College;
  • Kiara McElroy, women’s basketball – Northeastern Community College;
  • Emily Waller, women’s volleyball – University of the Incarnate Word;
  • Justin Van Pelt, men’s basketball – Texas Lutheran University;
  • Nathan Mikulski, football – Missouri University of Science and Technology;
  • Jorren Pollard, football – Tyler Junior College;
  • Ja Quan Moore, football – University of Mary-Hardin Baylor;
  • Gerad Brown, men’s track and field – McNeese State University; and
  • Cain Hernandez, men’s soccer – Hesston College.

 

Cypress Lakes High School

  • Alyssa Garcia, softball – Prairie View A&M University.

 

Cypress Ridge High School

  • Carlos Sevilla, men’s soccer – University of Houston – Victoria.

 

Cypress Springs High School

  • Brooke Dibler, softball – Prairie View A&M University;
  • Corey Brown, football – Wayland Baptist University;
  • Joseph Mosley, football – Iowa Wesleyan University;
  • Toraya Bass, women’s basketball – Angelina College;
  • Tasiia Hayes, women’s basketball – Angelina College;
  • Patricia French, women’s basketball – Hesston College;
  • Serena Gallegos, women’s soccer – Centenary College;
  • Betzabet Bravo-Carmona, women’s soccer – Centenary College;
  • Nikesha Keith, women’s track and field – University of Houston; and
  • Javonte Herbert, men’s swimming and diving – Hartwick College.

0607 Signing 7 0607 Signing 1 0607 Signing 8

 

Jersey Village High School

  • Madison Arechiga, women’s track and field – Coe College;
  • Antonio Hunt, men’s basketball – Oklahoma Wesleyan University;
  • Darius Musa, men’s basketball – Oklahoma Wesleyan University;
  • Brandi Reed, women’s volleyball – Southeastern Oklahoma State University;
  • Josh Kelly, men’s golf – LeTourneau University;
  • Austin Lynch, baseball – Redlands Community College;
  • Zach Garza, baseball – Redlands Community College;
  • Carter Moon, men’s soccer – Trinity University;
  • Jordan Henderson, men’s soccer – University of Texas at Dallas;
  • Roger Bonilla, men’s soccer – Howard Payne University; and
  • Daniel Lopez, men’s soccer – Howard Payne University.

0607 Signing 17 0607 Signing 16 0607 Signing 15 0607 Signing 14 0607 Signing 13 0607 Signing 12 0607 Signing 11 0607 Signing 6 0607 Signing 2

 

Langham Creek High School

  • Deandre Scott, men’s basketball – Texas Lutheran University; and
  • Josh Thompson, men’s basketball – Texas Lutheran University.

0607 Signing 19 0607 Signing 18

Cypress Woods High School

  • Skylar Schultz, football – Northwestern Oklahoma State University;
  • Kyndall Soukup, athletic training – Baylor University;
  • Taylor Gressett, softball – Southwestern University;
  • Kaitlyn St. Clair, softball – Northwestern State University (La.);
  • Jordan Llinas, softball – University of Texas – Tyler;
  • Brianna Burton, softball – University of Houston;
  • Jordan Thomas, women’s track and field – Texas Lutheran University;
  • Jared Taylor, men’s track and field – University of Texas – San Antonio;
  • Victoria Favela, women’s soccer – Schreiner University;
  • Isaac Recinos, men’s soccer – La Sierra University (Calif.);
  • Nick Pellegrino, men’s wrestling – University of Alberta; and
  • Kiefer Teague, men’s wrestling – Ottawa University (Kan.).

0607 Signing 20 0607 Signing 21

Courtesy of the District