Cy-Fair ISD Track and Field Athletes Qualify for State

Cypress, TX (May 3, 2016) Cy-Fair ISD track and field teams will send four boys’ entries and 12 girls’ entries to the UIL Track and Field State Meet, May 12-14 in Austin, after they placed in their respective events at the Region III meet in Webster, April 29-30.

0503 Region Track 1

Cy Spring’s girls’ track and field team

In the girls’ competition, Cypress Springs High School won its third consecutive regional championship with 100 points over runner-up Lamar (67.5) and third-place Hightower (64). Cypress Woods High School (20) was CFISD’s other top-10 team, placing 10th.

“This definitely was our best performance at a regional meet,” said Ruqayya Gibson, Cypress Springs head track coach. “We were able to qualify for state in every event that we competed in this weekend. Our 4×100 and 4×400 meter relays broke the previous school records and are now ranked top 3 in the state and in the nation in all three relays.  It is great to be peaking at the right time!

“I was truly impressed by the performances of every one of the girls!  Week after week they keep amazing me. I honestly got emotional a few times at the meet. I’ve been talking to them about their potential and the times I knew they were capable of running and for it to actually start coming together was breathtaking.”

0503 Region Track 2 0503 Region Track 6

Jersey Village’s Morgan Stewart receive her first place medal; Cy Ranch’s Kaitlyn Banas won

The following girls qualified for state:

  • Cypress Springs’ 4×100 relay team (Sierra Smith, Essance Sample, Samiyah Samuels and Rachel Hall) placed first with a time of 45.35;
  • Cypress Springs’ 4×200 relay team (Rachel Hall, Essance Sample, Samiyah Samuels and Tiffany Mack) placed first with a time of 1:36.82;
  • Cypress Springs’ Nikesha Keith placed first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.77;
  • Cypress Springs’ Sierra Smith placed first in the 200-meter dash (24.15);
  • Jersey Village’s Morgan Stewart placed first in the 800-meter run (2:10.04);
  • Cypress Springs’ Samiyah Samuels placed first in the long jump (20-0 ½);
  • Cypress Woods’ Lawrenee Hart placed first in the shot put (40-5 ¼);
  • Cypress Ranch’s Kaitlyn Banas placed first in the pole vault (12-9);
  • Cypress Woods’ Kennedy Bailey placed second in the 100-meter hurdles (13.93);
  • Cypress Springs’ Samiyah Samuels placed second in the 100-meter dash (11.83);
  • Cypress Springs’ 4×400 relay team (Erica Cormier Jordan, Ariah Mack, Nikesha Keith and Sierra Smith) placed second with a  time of 3:39.94; and
  • Cypress Springs’ Essance Sample placed third in the 100-meter dash (11.89) to earn a wild card spot;

In the boys’ competition, Cypress Ranch tied for sixth with 24 points.

0503 Region Track 3 0503 Region Track 4

Cy Falls’ Tyler Guillory and Cy Ranch’s Branndon Marion

The following boys qualified for state:

  • Cypress Falls’ Tyler Guillory placed first in the 110-meter hurdles (14.27);
  • Cypress Ranch’s Branndon Marion:
    • placed first in the 300-meter hurdles (37.32); and
    • placed second in the 110-meter hurdles (14.38); and
  • Langham Creek’s Andre Cowans placed third in the high jump (6-7) to earn a  wild card spot.

Gibson said the Panther girls have their eyes set on a gold medal at the state meet, where they have placed second and third in 2014 and 2015, respectively.

“Our team has had to overcome a lot of adversity and I am just glad that they are able to see that when you believe in yourself and stay committed to the goal, despite all the obstacles and hardships, you can accomplish anything,” she said. “But we have yet to accomplish our goal this season. We will not be satisfied until we bring home the state championship!”

0503 Region Track 5

Cy Woods’ Lawrenee Hart with throwing coach Kelly Klare
Courtesy of the District