Cy Ranch High School Swim Teams Defend 17-6A Championships

Cypress, TX (January 31, 2016) The Cypress Ranch High School boys’ and girls’ swim teams won their respective team titles in the District 17-6A Swimming and Diving Championships, held Jan. 29-30 at Cypress Springs and Cypress Ranch high schools.

0131_District_Swim_1

The Cypress Ranch boys won with a score of 124, followed by runner-up Cypress Creek (111) and third-place Langham Creek (90).

Cypress Ranch clinched its third consecutive girls’ title with 182.5 points ahead of runner-up Cypress Woods (151.5) and third-place Cypress Creek (77). It marked the second straight season for both the Mustangs boys’ and girls’ to clinch district championships.

“This means a lot,” said Bryan Hutchinson, Cypress Ranch head swim coach. “The girls have stuck together, they’re a great group with a ton of seniors and it’s been fun watching them win the past three titles now. On the boys’ side, we weren’t sure what we were going to do but it was a total team effort. We had people score one point here, one point there and it came down to five points in the last relay. It was outstanding.”

Hutchinson was named Coach of the Year for the Mustangs’ success. Cypress Ranch juniors Luke Bowman and Madison Kinsey were named Male and Female Swimmer of the Meet.

0131_District_Swim_2

Kinsey won the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly individual events, and was a member of the winning 400 freestyle relay team. Bowman won the 200 freestyle and 100 backstroke individual events, and was a member of both the first-place 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay teams.

“Both of them are complete team players and they wanted to perform the best they could,” Hutchinson said. “They came up huge in individual events and were key in the relays. Both Luke and Madison worked hard, and they did outstanding today.”

Cypress Woods High School sophomore Isabelle Decker was named Female Diver of the Meet and Cypress Springs High School senior Luis Balzadua was named Male Diver of the Meet.

Cypress Creek High School junior Zac Hawes had another outstanding performance in the swim meet, winning the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke individual events, then winning first with the Cougars’ 200 medley relay team.

“It shows that my hard work has paid off throughout the season,” Hawes said. “The goal all year has been to go to state, so we’ll know after next weekend.”

The top six swimmers or relay teams in each event (listed below) will advance to the Region 5 meet, to be held at the Conroe ISD Natatorium (19133 David Memorial Drive) in Shenandoah, Feb. 5-6.

 

Girls

200 Medley Relay

1 Claire Smith, Kate Smith, Caroline Giannella and Mikayla Schnibben Cypress Woods 1:50.56
2 Alexis Agueros, Sydney Coachman, Tara Howard and Danielle Wilkerson Cypress Creek 1:51.08
3 Rebecca Taylor, Kara Aune, Catherine Douglass and Ivani Kamidoi Cypress Ranch 1:53.39
4 Aubrey Heafner, Maya Diaz, Pilar Rovira and Sally Acosta Cy-Fair 1:54.51
5 Grace Carey, Ariatma Cendejas, Vivian Luu and Tanaya Behramsha Langham Creek 1:58.39
6 Alondra Cavazos, Alexis Dunn, Makayla Spearman and Jaqui Marin Cypress Falls 2:04.41

200 Freestyle

1 Sydney Stanford Cypress Woods 1:52.56
2 Beth McNeese Cypress Ranch 1:54.66
3 Kylie Bennett Cypress Ranch 1:58.02
4 Riley Smith Cypress Woods 1:59.26
5 Jenny Robinson Cypress Ranch 1:59.54
6 Meagan Grahm Cypress Ranch 2:01.31

200 Individual Medley

1 Rebecca Taylor Cypress Ranch 2:12.34
2 Catherine Douglass Cypress Ranch 2:15.29
3 Caroline Giannella Cypress Woods 2:16.94
4 Sydney Coachman Cypress Creek 2:17.88
5 Kate Smith Cypress Woods 2:18.44
6 Vanessa Garay Cypress Ranch 2:18.92

50 Freestyle

1 Madison Kinsey Cypress Ranch 24.30
t-2 Abigail Jones Cypress Ranch 24.86
t-2 Faith Kitzman Cypress Woods 24.86
4 Ivani Kamidoi Cypress Ranch 25.26
5 Sally Acosta Cy-Fair 25.37
6 Lauren Wall Cypress Ranch 25.46

1-meter diving

1 Isabelle Decker Cypress Woods 348.10
2 Chryssy Janoschak Jersey Village 310.40
3 Kelsey Robinson Cypress Woods 254.00
4 Amanda Huddleston Cypress Ranch 252.00
5 Serefina Rodriguez Cy-Fair 213.55

100 butterfly

1 Madison Kinsey Cypress Ranch 56.03
2 Claire Smith Cypress Woods 57.31
3 Tara Howard Cypress Creek 58.87
4 Pilar Rovira Cy-Fair 1:00.23
5 Caroline Giannella Cypress Woods 1:00.30
6 Faith Kitzman Cypress Woods 1:00.66

100 Freestyle

1 Sydney Stanford Cypress Woods 52.69
2 Abigail Jones Cypress Ranch 53.64
3 Sally Acosta Cy-Fair 54.27
4 Mikayla Schnibben Cypress Woods 54.39
5 Lauren Wall Cypress Ranch 54.79
6 Ivani Kamidoi Cypress Ranch 55.20

500 Freestyle

1 Kylie Bennett Cypress Ranch 5:03.89
2 Beth McNeese Cypress Ranch 5:05.56
3 Jenny Robinson Cypress Ranch 5:15.46
4 Emma Matson Cypress Creek 5:16.47
5 Meagan Grahm Cypress Ranch 5:17.88
6 Riley Smith Cypress Woods 5:18.07

200 Freestyle Relay

1 Katelyn Klewitz, Mikayla Schnibben, Faith Kitzman and Sydney Stanford Cypress Woods 1:38.75
2 Madison Kinsey, Beth McNeese, Ivani Kamidoi and Abigail Jones Cypress Ranch 1:39.03
3 Tara Howard, Danielle Wilkerson, Sydney Coachman and Amanda Thome Cypress Creek 1:42.07
4 Aubrey Heafner, Kaitlyn Burks, Maya Diaz and Sally Acosta Cy-Fair 1:43.49
5 Tanaya Behramsha, Katrina Nielsen, Vivian Luu and Grace Carey Langham Creek 1:43.90
6 Maggie Montgomery, Katie Gill, Bailey Davis and Kelli Roque Jersey Village 1:46.64

100 Backstroke

1 Claire Smith Cypress Woods 57.95
2 Rebecca Taylor Cypress Ranch 59.62
3 Aubrey Heafner Cy-Fair 59.89
4 Tara Howard Cypress Creek 1:00.26
5 Grace Carey Langham Creek 1:00.88
6 Vanessa Garay Cypress Ranch 1:01.88

100 Breaststroke

1 Sydney Coachman Cypress Creek 1:07.10
2 Mikayla Schnibben Cypress Woods 1:09.51
3 Kate Smith Cypress Woods 1:11.72
4 Kara Aune Cypress Ranch 1:12.68
5 Shelbi Kellogg Cypress Ranch 1:14.76
6 Bailey Davis Jersey Village 1:15.37

400 Freestyle Relay

1 Lauren Wall, Beth McNeese, Abigail Jones and Madison Kinsey Cypress Ranch 3:34.46
2 Claire Smith, Riley Smith, Faith Kitzman and Sydney Stanford Cypress Woods 3:36.12
3 Danielle Henderson, Pilar Rovira, Maya Diaz and Aubrey Heafner Cy-Fair 3:50.64
4 Whitney Dore’, Alexis Agueros, Emma Matson and Juliana Tichenor Cypress Creek 3:54.49
5 Lauren Burns, Angie Basquine, Alexis Dunn and Sarah Vu Cypress Falls 3:59.00
6 Erin Lewis, Maggie Montgomery, Bailey Davis and Kelli Roque Jersey Village 4:00.52

 

Boys

200 Medley Relay

1 Jared Wallace, Zac Hawes, Riley O’Hara and Chase Gonzales Cypress Creek 1:37.90
2 Sean Morey, Sean Calvert, Norbert Madero and John Sowell Cypress Ranch 1:39.53
3 Grant Norgan, Oliver Bernal, Daniel Silva and William Scholl Cypress Woods 1:39.95
4 Charley Beasley, Austin Dooyema, Riley Dafoe and Jace Basford Cy-Fair 1:42.73
5 David Lee, Ethan Young, Raymond Luong and Connor Ferguson Langham Creek 1:43.31
6 Kevin Candelario, Jordon Williams, Javonte Herbert and Tristain Campbell Cypress Springs 1:43.36

200 Freestyle

1 Luke Bowman Cypress Ranch 1:42.51
2 Brandon Quinteros Langham Creek 1:44.63
3 Todd Coachman Cypress Creek 1:47.45
4 Joseph Lacy Cy-Fair 1:48.91
5 Javonte Herbert Cypress Springs 1:49.47
6 John Sowell Cypress Ranch 1:49.91

200 Individual Medley

1 Zac Hawes Cypress Creek 2:02.16
2 Sean Calvert Cypress Ranch 2:03.76
3 Matthew Oevermann Langham Creek 2:04.21
4 Austin Dooyema Cy-Fair 2:06.24
5 German Gonzalez Cypress Falls 2:07.51
6 Cameron Sauer Cypress Creek 2:08.67

50 Freestyle

1 Daniel Silva Cypress Woods 21.54
2 Joshua Bolado Jersey Village 21.60
3 Sean Morey Cypress Ranch 21.66
4 Jacob Swain Langham Creek 22.44
5 Chad Lisbeth Cy-Fair 22.57
6 Robert Jordan Langham Creek 22.64

1-meter diving

1 Luis Balzadua Cypress Springs 289.65
2 William Thompson Langham Creek 275.00
3 Adam Wright Cypress Creek 246.15
4 Shane Carter Cypress Falls 243.05
5 Mason Oliveaux Cypress Ranch 235.35
6 Raymond Luong Langham Creek 233.90

100 Butterfly

1 Daniel Silva Cypress Woods 52.01
2 Jared Wallace Cypress Creek 52.35
3 Riley Dafoe Cy-Fair 53.14
4 Riley O’Hara Cypress Creek 53.60
5 Norbert Madero Cypress Ranch 54.00
6 Dylan Neumann Cypress Ranch 54.62

100 Freestyle

1 Sean Morey Cypress Ranch 47.34
2 Joshua Bolado Jersey Village 48.48
3 Robert Jordan Langham Creek 48.65
4 Jacob Swain Langham Creek 48.73
5 Todd Coachman Cypress Creek 48.97
6 Kevin Candelario Cypress Springs 49.06

500 Freestyle

1 Grant Norgan Cypress Woods 4:40.68
2 Brandon Quinteros Langham Creek 4:41.95
3 Riley Dafoe Cy-Fair 4:44.09
4 Matthew Oevermann Langham Creek 4:53.72
5 William Scholl Cypress Woods 4:56.49
6 Ian Matson Cypress Creek 4:58.01

200 Freestyle Relay

1 Sean Morey, Norbert Madero, Dylan Neumann and Luke Bowman Cypress Ranch 1:27.36
2 Brandon Quinteros, Connor Ferguson, Robert Jordan and Jacob Swain Langham Creek 1:27.90
3 Reece Dubaniewicz, Jeffrey Newman, Michael Lewandowski and Joshua Bolado Jersey Village 1:28.12
4 Chase Gonzales, Todd Coachman, Blake Hughes and Parker Knight Cypress Creek 1:31.08
5 Montana Grosch, Jace Basford, Nathan Franz and Chad Lisbeth Cy-Fair 1:31.10
6 Tristain Campbell, Noah Martinez, Javonte Herbert and Kevin Ramos Cypress Springs 1:32.08

100 Backstroke

1 Luke Bowman Cypress Ranch 52.91
2 Jared Wallace Cypress Creek 52.96
3 Chase Gonzales Cypress Creek 55.97
4 Payton Silburn Jersey Village 56.24
5 Charley Beasley Cy-Fair 56.29
6 Kevin Candelario Cypress Springs 56.28

100 Breaststroke

1 Zac Hawes Cypress Creek 1:01.37
2 Dylan Neumann Cypress Ranch 1:01.56
3 Sean Calvert Cypress Ranch 1:03.10
4 Aaron Jacobs Jersey Village 1:03.36
5 Oliver Bernal Cypress Woods 1:03.56
6 Riley O’Hara Cypress Creek 1:03.75

400 Freestyle Relay

1 John Sowell, Dylan Neumann, Sean Calvert and Luke Bowman Cypress Ranch 3:13.73
2 Brandon Quinteros, Matthew Oevermann, Robert Jordan and Jacob Swain Langham Creek 3:13.97
3 Reece Dubaniewicz, Collin Dubros, Michael Lewandowski and Joshua Ballordo. Jersey Village 3:15.78
4 Jared Wallace, Zac Hawes, Riley O’Hara and Chase Gonzlaes Cypress Creek 3:17.31
5 Joseph Lacy, Montana Grosch, Chad Lisbeth and Riley Dafoe Cy-Fair 3:2
6 Grant Norgan, Ethan Hays, William Scholl and Daniel Silva Cypress Ranch 3:22.20