Cypress Ranch Boys and Langham Creek Girls Defend District Tennis Titles

Cypress, TX (April 12, 2016) The Cypress Ranch High School boys’ and Langham Creek High School girls’ tennis teams both successfully defended their team championships in the District 17-6A Tennis Tournament, held April 6-7 and 11 at Cypress Woods High School.

0412 District Tennis 1 0412 District Tennis 2

The Mustang boys clinched district titles in both singles and doubles to lead the effort.

“Our kids did a fantastic job preparing for this tournament and came away with excellent results,” said Minh Phan, Cypress Ranch tennis coach. “I couldn’t be happier with our young team’s performance and am looking forward to the regional tournament.”

The Lobo girls narrowly edged out runner-up Cypress Ranch to claim their third consecutive team title.

“All the girls have a team-first attitude,” said Stan McMillian, Langham Creek tennis coach. “This title was a priority for them, before individual accomplishments. With a half-point difference between first and second place, every member of the team contributed. I’m so proud of them and can’t wait to see how far both girls doubles teams can go at regionals.”

0412 District Tennis 3 0412 District Tennis 4

The top two places in each event qualified for the Region III-6A Tennis Tournament, to be held April 19-20 at the Deer Park High School South Campus (710 San Augustine Ave.). The third- and fourth-place finishers qualified as regional alternates.

The following athletes placed among the top four in their respective flights:

Girls’ Singles

  1. Malika Shetty, Cypress Ranch;
  2. Ofelia Rodriguez, Cypress Lakes High School;
  3. Danielle Mann, Langham Creek; and
  4. Jessica Nelson, Cypress Ranch.

Girls’ Doubles

  1. Sabita Taylor and Polina Radchenko, Langham Creek;
  2. Lauren Olsen and Kelly Peters, Langham Creek;
  3. Breane Katona and Ryan Heidenescher, Cypress Ranch; and
  4. Gabrielle Welch and Chloe Chung, Cypress Woods.

Boys’ Singles

  1. Abhi Ramireddy, Cypress Ranch;
  2. Varun Thachil, Cypress Ranch;
  3. AJ Brown, Cypress Woods; and
  4. Brennan Passon, Cy-Fair High School.

Boys’ Doubles

  1. Arya Shetty and Ravi Ramireddy, Cypress Ranch;
  2. David Estrada and Albert Xia, Jersey Village;
  3. Julian Hadad and Parker Eads, Cypress Ranch; and
  4. Nick Shoumaker and Juan Prieto, Cypress Falls.

Mixed Doubles

  1. Dylan Payne and Melissa LaMette, Cypress Ranch;
  2. Anna Claire Gerletti and Benjamin Snowden, Cypress Woods;
  3. Mario Martinez and Lydia Mireles, Cypress Creek; and
  4. Sarah Schriever and Brett Satterfield, Langham Creek.

0412 District Tennis 7 0412 District Tennis 6 0412 District Tennis 5

 

Courtesy of the District