Cypress, TX News – Cosmetology, Culinary Students Win SkillsUSA State Awards

Cypress, TX News (April 30, 2014) - Cosmetology and culinary students at CFISD high schools won awards at the SkillsUSA Texas State Leadership Conference, held March 27 – 29 in Corpus Christi.

“We are very proud of the students who were able to demonstrate their skill mastery, and also the teachers who have worked so hard for their students,” said Dr. Sharon Hogue, career and technical education coordinator.

The Cypress Springs and Cypress Ranch cosmetology chapters each won Best Chapter awards for earning multiple superior ratings.

The following students won individual state awards:

Cy-Fair High School

Culinary

  • junior Ruth Guerrier won Best of Show in the Commercial Baking Project category for her “Wedding Cake” project.

    Cy-Fair High School junior Ruth Guerrier won Best of Show in the Commercial Baking Project category for her “Wedding Cake” project in the SkillsUSA Texas State Leadership Conference, held March 27-29 in Corpus Christi.

 

Cypress Woods High School

Culinary

  • junior Shelby Richey and senior Kyle Wagner won Best of Show in the Commercial Baking Project category for their “Nature” project.

 

Cypress Ranch High School

Cosmetology

  • senior Kimberly Aziz won a Best of Show award in the Fantasy category;
  • seniors Blanca Villagomez and Mariah Williams won a Best of Show award in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Dominique Coy won a first-place Superior rating in the Salon category;
  • senior Mariza Lashley won a first-place Superior rating in the Salon category;
  • senior Jazmine Muñoz won a first-place Superior rating in the Salon category;
  • senior Danielle Stover won a first-place Superior rating in the Salon category;
  • seniors Grace Graf, Heidi Stahlman and Brittany Swimburn won first place Superior ratings in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Kelly Borjas won first place in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Sierra Brinkley won first place in the Up-Do category;
  • seniors Andria Charles and Jie Jaynes won first place in the Fantasy category;
  • seniors Madeleine Orrico and Stephanie Posada won first place in the Nails category;
  • junior Ashlyn Merter won first place in the Up-Do category;
  • juniors Jordain McGee and Nicole Thude won first place in the Fantasy category;
  • juniors Crystal Peña, Haley Jimenez and Jessica Kinsey won first place in the Fantasy category;
  • junior Lelayne Salguer won first place in the Up-Do category;
  • junior Kari Boaz won first place in the Fantasy category;
  • juniors Alexis Martinez and Robert Simmons won first place in the Fantasy category;
  • junior Raegan Cooper won second place in the Fantasy category; and
  • junior Denzel Fleming won second place in the Fantasy category.

Cypress Ranch senior Kimberly Aziz won a Best of Show award in the Fantasy category.

 

Cypress Ridge High School

Culinary

  • senior Stephanie Kratzer won a Blue Ribbon Superior award in the Commercial Baking Project category; and
  • senior Rachel Wilson won a Red Ribbon Excellence award in the Commercial Baking Project category.

 

Cypress Creek High School

Cosmetology

  • seniors Kimberly Aziz, Blanca Villagomez and Mariah Williams won Best of Show awards in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Jessica Benavides won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “RainForest” project;
  • senior Inezjah Alexander won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Sacagawea” project;
  • senior Brenda Dela riva  won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Mystical Garden” project;
  • senior Jessica Dilliard won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Wonderland” project;
  • senior Angelicia France won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Bird of Paradise” project;
  • senior Anita Garcia won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Royal Peacock” project;
  • senior Marisa Pollock won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “The Cast in the Hat” project;
  • senior Charity Wright won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Rio Carnival” project;
  • senior Vernice Aburto won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Mariposa – butterfly” project;
  • junior Joelma Avelar won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Gisha Girl” project; and
  • junior Taryn Modisette won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Greek, God of the Sea” project.

Cypress Ranch seniors Blanca Villagomez and Mariah Williams won a Best of Show award in the Fantasy category.

 

Cypress Falls High School

Cosmetology

  • senior Ana Bonilla won a first-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Jenae Clark won a first-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • junior Haley Garcia won a first-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • junior Jocelyn Island won a first-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Leslie Peña won a first-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Karen Perez won a first-place award in the Fantasy category; and
  • senior Vanessa Velasquez won a first-place award in the Fantasy category.

 

Cypress Lakes High School

Cosmetology

  • senior Tronecia Washington won a first-place Superior rating in the Braiding category;
  • senior Moranda Grady won a first-place Superior rating in the Braiding category;
  • senior Samantha Leiva won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Eva Zarate wona  first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category;
  • junior Mariah Garcia won a second-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Jennifer Hernandez won a second-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Lily Lopez won a second-place award in the Fantasy category; and
  • senior Maricruz Franco won a second-place award in the Evening Wear category.

Cypress Woods junior Shelby Richey and senior Kyle Wagner won Best of Show in the Commercial Baking Project category for their “Nature” project.

Cypress Springs High School

Cosmetology

  • junior Morgan Jordan won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Avatar” project;
  • senior Erica Moreno won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Avatar” project;
  • sophomore Rosa Parra won a first-place Superior rating in the Evening Hairstyle category;
  • junior Jacklyn Sosa won a first-place Superior rating in the Evening Hairstyle category;
  • junior Jennifer Castillo won a first-place Superior rating in the Evening Hairstyle category;
  • junior Mayra Herrera won a first-place Superior rating in the Fantasy category for her “Harlequin Romance” project;
  • junior Kimberly Dominguez won a first-place Superior rating in the Evening Hairstyle category; and
  • juniors Jennifer Castillo and Jacklyn Sosa won a first-place Superior rating in the Innovative Project category for their “Constructed Salon” project.

 

Langham Creek High School

Cosmetology

  • senior Jennifer Zavala won a first-place award in the Braiding category;
  • senior Sheila Perez won a first-place award in the Braiding category;
  • senior Amy Zarazua won a first-place award in the Innovation category;
  • senior Maria Vazquez won a first-place award in the Innovation category;
  • senior Valerie Lopez won a first-place award in the Innovation category;
  • senior Joceline Torres won a first-place award in the Innovation category;
  • senior Ashley Stricker won a second-place award in the Fantasy category;
  • senior Katelynn Woods won a second-place award in the Braiding category; and
  • senior Jenna Castro won a second-place award in the Braiding category.