Cypress Woods Wins District 17-6A Academics Spring Meet

Cypress, TX (April 6, 2016) Cypress Woods High School won the District 17-6A Academics Spring Meet, held April 1-2 at Cy-Fair High School, compiling 350 points for first place.

0406 UIL Academics 1 0406 UIL Academics 2

Competitors gathered at the meet; computer science team consisting of Walter Han, Wil Hudson, Chase Uherek, and Steve Knabe

Cypress Woods was followed by second-place Cy-Fair (259) and third-place Cypress Ranch (257). The remaining team standings were as follows:

  • Cypress Creek, fourth place, 235; Cypress Falls, fifth place, 129; Langham Creek, sixth place, 92; Cypress Lakes and Jersey Village, tie-seventh place, 52; Cypress Ridge, ninth place, 51; and Cypress Springs, 10th place, 33.

“The Wildcats have been working super hard all year long to ensure they were prepared and their 212 effort was on full display at the UIL District Meet,” said Stacey Armstrong, Cypress Woods UIL contact. “Thanks to all of the coaches and students for their hard work and dedication. Cy Woods has established a strong UIL Academic tradition and the group this year was proud to keep that tradition going. We hope to keep the World Domination train rolling at the Regional Meet.”

The following students qualified for the Region III Academics Meet, scheduled for April 22-23 at Cypress Woods High School (13550 Woods Spillane Blvd.).

Event Place Name School Score
Accounting 1 Cameron Walker Cy-Fair 15
2 Isabel Escamilla Jersey Village 11
2 Bryan Ray Cy-Fair 11
4 Brooke Kmiec* Cy-Fair 8
Biology 1 Jonathan Collins Jersey Village 3
Calculator Applications 1 Anand Iyer Cypress Woods 15
2 German Gonzalez Cypress Falls 12
3 Suyun Ha Cypress Woods 10
4 Guanyi Yuan* Cy-Fair 8
Chemistry 1 Nathan Miller Cypress Ranch 3
Computer Applications 1 Spencer Norris Cypress Woods 15
2 Walter Han Cypress Woods 12
3 Krish Suchdev Cypress Woods 10
4 Nafisa Ahmed* Cypress Ranch 8
Computer Science 1 Will Hudson Cypress Woods 15
2 Chase Uherek Cypress Woods 12
3 Walter Han Cypress Woods 10
4 Steve Knabe* Cypress Woods 8
Cross Examination Debate 1 Jack Jacobson and Karman Singh Cypress Falls 20
2 José Rodriguez and Mohammad Syed Cypress Falls 16
3 Daniel Lehmann and Colin Price* Cypress Creek 12
Editorial Writing 1 Lauryn Walker Cy-Fair 15
2 Emiley Smith Cypress Woods 12
3 Circe Marez Cypress Ridge 10
4 Madi Christian* Cy-Fair 8
Feature Writing 1 Lydia Estepp Cypress Creek 15
2 Julia Held Cypress Woods 12
3 Lindsay Collier Cypress Ranch 10
4 Circe Marez* Cypress Ridge 8
Headline Writing 1 Julia Held Cypress Woods 15
2 John Sanchez Cy-Fair 12
3 Maddy Portalatin Cypress Woods 10
4 Circe Marez* Cypress Ridge 8
Informative Speaking 1 Sthefany Robles Cy-Fair 15
2 Gary Talor Cypress Springs 12
3 Colin Price Cypress Creek 10
4 Asad Mehkri* Langham Creek 8
Lincoln Douglas Debate 1 Cameron McConway Cy-Fair 15
2 Tess Welch Cy-Fair 12
3 Lucas Clarke Cypress Woods 10
4 Alison Yarto* Cypress Falls 8
Literary Criticism 1 Marie Lefler Cy-Fair 15
2 Jamisen Collier Cypress Ranch 12
3 Gracen Collier Cypress Ranch 10
4 Joseph Evan Parks* Cy-Fair 8
Mathematics 1 Iyer Anand Cypress Woods 15
2 Suyun Ha Cypress Woods 12
3 Sarah Vu Cypress Falls 10
4 Guanyi Yuan* Cy-Fair 8
News Writing 1 Miranda Duncan Cypress Creek 15
2 Chloe Trejo Cypress Creek 12
3 Sarah Pinkerton Langham Creek 10
4 Adallis Bradford* Langham Creek 8
Number Sense 1 Anand Iyer Cypress Woods 15
2 Che Wei Chou Cypress Ranch 12
3 Joshua Casteneda Cypress Falls 10
4 David Zhou* Cypress Ranch 8
Persuasive Speaking 1 Daniel Lehmann Cypress Creek 15
2 Jordi Barron Cy-Fair 12
3 Sameer Abdali Langham Creek 10
4 Cameron McConway* Cy-Fair 8
Physics 1 Nathan Miller Cypress Ranch 3
Poetry Interpretation 1 Maddie Beard Cy-Fair 15
1 Dinah Chukwu Cypress Falls 12
3 Madison Watson-Fitzgerald Cypress Falls 10
4 Phillip Koether* Cypress Falls 8
Prose Interpretation 1 Cecelia Vera Cypress Springs 15
2 Avneet Randhawa Cypress Creek 12
3 Iliana Figueroa Langham Creek 10
4 Justin Meun* Jersey Village 8
Ready Writing 1 Kayla Ingram Cypress Ranch 15
2 Haiden Maples Cypress Ranch 12
3 Faith Muyoyo Cypress Lakes 10
4 Zaineb Lotia* Cypress Lakes 8
Science 1 Nathan Miller Cypress Ranch 15
2 Chantal Thantrong Cypress Creek 12
3 Timothy Yang Cypress Creek 10
4 Suyun Ha* Cypress Woods 8
Social Studies 1 Daniel Benson Cypress Ranch 15
2 Joshua Goodwin Cypress Woods 12
3 Jon Ladd Cypress Ranch 10
4 Michaela Maldonado* Langham Creek 8
Spelling and Vocabulary 1 Janice Dong Cypress Lakes 15
2 Grant Larson Cy-Fair 12
3 Amy Zhou Jersey Village 10
4 Carly Ho* Cy-Fair 8

 

* alternate

Team Events

Event Place School Score
Accounting 1 Cy-Fair 10
2 Cypress Ranch* 5
Calculator Applications 1 Cypress Woods 10
2 Cypress Falls* 5
Computer Science 1 Cypress Woods 20
2 Cypress Ranch* 16
Cross Examination Debate 1 Cypress Woods 20
2 Langham Creek* 16
Current Issues 1 Cypress Creek 10
2 Cypress Woods* 5
Journalism 1 Cypress Creek 10
2 Cypress Woods* 5
Literary Criticism 1 Cypress Ranch 10
2 Cy-Fair* 5
Mathematics 1 Cypress Woods 10
2 Cypress Falls* 5
Number Sense 1 Cypress Ranch 10
2 Cypress Falls* 5
One-Act Play 1 Cypress Creek 27
1 Cypress Ranch 27
1 Cypress Ridge 25
4 Cypress Woods* 24
Science 1 Cypress Ranch 10
2 Cypress Creek* 5
Social Studies 1 Cypress Ranch 10
2 Cypress Woods* 5
Speech 1 Cy-Fair 10
2 Cypress Creek* 5
Spelling and Vocabulary 1 Cy-Fair 10
2 Cypress Lakes* 5
 * alternate
Courtesy of the District