Girls’ Golfers Make All-district and Academic All-district Teams

Cypress, TX (May 18, 2016) CFISD girls’ golf coaches released the All-District and Academic All-District 17-6A teams this week.

0518 All-District Girls Golf

Cy Woods sophomore Gurleen Kaur was the top scoring representative

The top 12 scorers of the season make the All-District 17-6A Girls’ Golf Team. Due to ties, 13 golfers made the cut:

  • Gurleen Kaur, sophomore, Cypress Woods (142);
  • Grace Ni, freshman, Cy-Fair (153);
  • Sarah Carlat, senior, Cy-Fair (160);
  • Laura Palmer, senior, Cy-Fair (162);
  • Kaley Martin, senior, Cypress Woods (166);
  • Kathryn Palmer, senior, Cy-Fair (173);
  • Nikita Patel, sophomore, Cypress Ridge (174);
  • Esha Dewan, senior, Cy-Fair (177);
  • Allie Nutt, junior, Cypress Woods (177);
  • Kelly Swanson, sophomore, Cypress Creek (177);
  • Reese Winn, freshman, Cypress Woods (184);
  • Hailyn Roberts, sophomore, Cypress Ranch (186); and
  • Chloe Mendyk, junior, Cypress Ranch (186).

 

A total of 53 girls’ golfers qualified for the Academic All-District 17-6A Team, meaning they finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season.

The following student athletes made the academic all-district team:

Name Grade School
Sarah Carlat 12 Cy-Fair
Esha Dewan 12 Cy-Fair
Grace Ni 9 Cy-Fair
Kathryn Palmer 12 Cy-Fair
Laura Palmer 12 Cy-Fair
Julia Iverson 9 Cypress Creek
Amanda Billings 11 Cypress Creek
Hannah Felske 11 Cypress Creek
Tyler James 11 Cypress Creek
Katherine Solgere 11 Cypress Creek
Kelly Swanson 10 Cypress Creek
Jennifer Allen 10 Cypress Falls
Julia Ammel 10 Cypress Falls
Chloe Gill 10 Cypress Falls
Zitlalik Martinez-Faz 11 Cypress Falls
Elisabeth Morris 11 Cypress Falls
Samantha Mersman 12 Cypress Falls
Angel Caballero 9 Cypress Lakes
Victoria Diaz 10 Cypress Lakes
Kalen Scott 11 Cypress Lakes
Carmen Pouncil 12 Cypress Lakes
Hailyn Roberts 10 Cypress Ranch
Amber Martinez 11 Cypress Ranch
Chloe Mendyk 11 Cypress Ranch
Georgia Rowe 11 Cypress Ranch
McKenzie Stevens 11 Cypress Ranch
Barbra Boonnark 11 Cypress Ridge
Nikita Patel 10 Cypress Ridge
Ryland Tazioli 10 Cypress Ridge
Julianna White 12 Cypress Ridge
Gaby Gaitan 12 Cypress Springs
Leslie Sosa 12 Cypress Springs
Valerie Novegil 12 Cypress Springs
Jacklyn Rusoe 12 Cypress Springs
Halle Chesnutt 10 Cypress Woods
Tiffany Horne 10 Cypress Woods
Jordyn Hudson 12 Cypress Woods
Gurleen Kaur 10 Cypress Woods
Kaley Martin 12 Cypress Woods
Allie Nutt 11 Cypress Woods
Katie Vestal 10 Cypress Woods
Reese Winn 9 Cypress Woods
Emily Womble 10 Cypress Woods
Lacie Aden 12 Jersey Village
Emily Cauthorn 9 Jersey Village
Kristin Crain 9 Jersey Village
Landry Gierut 9 Jersey Village
Rebecca Mauer 11 Jersey Village
Emmilyne Thomas 11 Jersey Village
Makayla Alexander 9 Langham Creek
Alysha Hunsinger 11 Langham Creek
Kaitlyn McKinney 12 Langham Creek
MaryRenee Richard 10 Langham Creek
Courtesy of the District