Journalism Students Win ILPC Awards

Students from six CFISD high schools won awards at the 86th annual Interscholastic League Press Conference (ILPC), the state journalism convention held at the University of Texas April 26-27.

In the newspaper division, the Cy-Fair High School Reporter won a silver star and the Jersey Village High School Peregrine and the Cypress Creek High School Cougar Connection won bronze stars.

Four individual entries from CFISD students won Tops in Texas awards, meaning first-place winners from each classification were judged against each other to determine the best in the state. CFISD’s Tops in Texas winners were:

  • Cypress Creek student Nicholas Mauldin, in the Sports Action category of the Newspaper division;
  • the Cypress Creek staff, in the Headlines category of the Yearbook division;
  • Jersey Village students Sandy Tang, Jessica Thong and Talice Melenez, in the Student Life Spread category of the Yearbook division; and
  • Cypress Falls student Amy Cunningham, in the Sports Action Photo category of the Yearbook division.

Many students from Cy-Fair, Cypress Creek, Cypress Falls, Cypress Ridge, Cypress Woods and Jersey Village high schools earned Individual Achievement Awards at the conference. The following students won first-, second-, third-place or honorable mention awards:

Yearbook Division

First Place

  • Sandy Tang, Jessica Thong and Talice Melendez, Jersey Village, Student Life Spread;
  • Julie Wisnoski and Paolo Lacanlale, Jersey Village, Sports Spread;
  • Staff, Cypress Creek, Headlines;
  • Stephanie Bedell and Joy Atkinson, Cypress Creek, Class Spread;
  • Claudia Lopez, Cypress Falls (2), Club/Organization Spread and Portrait;
  • Akilah Smith, Cypress Creek, Personality Profile;
  • Amy Cunningham, Cypress Falls, Sports Action Photo; and
  • Mattie Popelsky, Cypress Falls, Sports Feature Photo.

Second Place

  • Talice Melendez, Jersey Village, Student Life Feature Story;
  • Lauren Ancell, Jersey Village, Academic Photo;
  • Claudia Lopez, Cypress Falls, Student Life Spread;
  • Dairyn Salguero and Francis Lopez, Cypress Creek, Sports Spread;
  • Clara Cogswell, Asia Collins and Francis Lopez, Cypress Creek, Academic Spread;
  • John Huynh, Cypress Ridge, Club/Organization Spread;
  • Joy Atkinson, Cypress Creek, Club/Organization Feature Story;
  • Francis Lopez, Cypress Creek, Sports Action Photo;
  • Stephanie Bedell, Cypress Creek, Sports Feature Story; and
  • Asia Collins, Cypress Creek, Portrait.

Third Place

  • Cameron Korenek, Jersey Village, Ad Spread;
  • Joy Atkinson, Cypress Creek (2), Index Spread and Personality Profile;
  • Christian Rumscheidt, Cypress Falls, Student Life Spread;
  • Asia Collins, Cypress Creek, Secondary Coverage Graphic;
  • Stephanie Bedell, Cypress Creek, Academic Feature Story;
  • Lauren Ancell, Jersey Village, Academic Photo; and
  • John Huynh, Cypress Ridge, Club/Organization Photo.

Honorable Mention

  • Staff, Jersey Village, Headlines;
  • Talice Melendez and Danny Romero, Jersey Village, Student Life Spread;
  • Julie Wisnoski and Khoi Dao, Jersey Village, Sports Spread;
  • Peyton Smith and Lauren Ancell, Jersey Village, Academic Spread;
  • Monica Garcia and Yesenia Lagunas, Jersey Village, Class Spread;
  • Rebeca Moscoso and Evie Sweeten, Jersey Village, Club/Organization Spread;
  • Megan Flores, Jersey Village, Club/Organization Story;
  • Julie Wisnoski, Jersey Village, Sports Feature Photo;
  • Christin Ong, Jersey Village, Sports Feature Photo;
  • Talice Melendez, Jersey Village, Student Life Photo;
  • Joy Atkinson, Asia Collins and Megan McGrath, Cypress Creek, Theme Selection and Development;
  • Sehrish Khan and Megan Maldonado, Cypress Ridge, Ad Spread;
  • Karla Muñoz, Cypress Creek, Index Spread;
  • Claudia Lopez, Cypress Falls (3), General Interest Spread, Student Life Feature Story and Student Life Photo;
  • Sandra Waxman, Cypress Ridge, Club/Organization Spread;
  • Dairyn Salguero, Cypress Creek (2), Secondary Coverage Graphic and Student Life Photo;
  • Lauren Mansfield, Cypress Creek, Student Life Feature Story;
  • Emmaleigh Kercsmar, Cypress Creek, Academic Feature Story;
  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, Sports Feature Story;
  • Megan Flores, Jersey Village, Club/Organization Feature Story;
  • Gennesis Gonzalez, Cypress Creek, Sports Action Photo;
  • Amy Cunningham, Cypress Falls (3), Sports Feature Photo and Club/Organization Photo and Portrait;
  • Asia Collins, Cypress Creek, Student Life Photo;
  • Joy Atkinson, Cypress Creek, Club/Organization Photo;
  • Leana Lares, Cypress Woods, Student Life Spread; and
  • Grace Okotie-Eboh, Cypress Woods, Academic Spread.

Newspaper Division

First Place

  • Estefania Gamez, Samantha Casas and Katie Cooper, Cypress Creek, News Writing;
  • Samantha Casas, Cypress Creek, News Feature;
  • Nicholas Mauldin, Cypress Creek, Sports Action;
  • Eduardo Escalante, Cypress Creek, Student Art; and
  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, Sports Page/Spread Design.

Second Place

  • Samantha Casas and Colin Morris, Cypress Creek, Editorial Writing;
  • Skylar Campbell, Cypress Creek, Sports Action;
  • Kristin Russell, Cypress Creek, Feature Writing;
  • Rebecca Barger, Cy-Fair, Entertainment Review;
  • Andrea Anderson, Cypress Creek, Entertainment Feature;
  • Tyler Hooks, Cypress Creek, In-Depth News/Feature Story;
  • Eduardo Escalante, Cypress Creek (2), Student Art and Computer Art;
  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, Sports Page/Spread Design; and
  • Jenna Moreland, Cypress Creek, Feature Photo.

Third Place

  • David Pham, Cypress Ridge, Sports Action; and
  • Eduardo Escalante and Victor Garibaldi, Cypress Creek, Feature/Entertainment Page Design.

Honorable Mention

  • Evie Sweeten, Jersey Village, In-Depth News/Feature Package;
  • Natalie Cochran, Cy-Fair, Sports Action;
  • Rebecca Barger, Cy-Fair, Sports Feature;
  • Victor Garibaldi, Cypress Creek, Feature Writing;
  • Maddie Maurer, Cypress Ridge, Entertainment Review;
  • Natalie Berry, Cy-Fair, Personal Column;
  • Kalif Cormier, Cypress Creek, Sports Column;
  • Rebekah Kish, Kristin Russell and Samantha Casas, Cypress Creek, In-Depth News/Feature Story;
  • Tyler Hooks, Colin Morris, Eduardo Escalante and Alex Carballo, Cypress Creek, In-Depth News/Feature Package;
  • Rebekah Kish, Samantha Casas, Kristin Russell, Eduardo Escalante, Colin Morris, Deanna Narveson and Lauren Mansfield, Cypress Creek, In-Depth News/Feature Package;
  • Eduardo Escalante, Cypress Creek, Cartoon;
  • Jenna Moreland and Samantha Casas, Cypress Creek, Page One Design;
  • Jenna Moreland, Cypress Creek (2), Feature Photo and Sports Action Photo; and
  • Staff, Cypress Creek, Headlines.

Online Newspaper Division

First Place

  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, Sports Column.

Second Place

  • Jessica Bott, Cypress Creek, News Writing.

Third Place

  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, News Feature;
  • Tyler Hooks, Cypress Creek, Entertainment Review; and
  • Colin Morris and Kristin Russell, Cypress Creek, Entertainment Feature.

Honorable Mention

  • Eduardo Escalante, Cypress Creek, Entertainment Review; and
  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, Sports Column.

Broadcast Division

First Place

  • Edwin Campos and Ray Contreras, Jersey Village, Feature Story;
  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, Sports Play-by-Play; and
  • Andrew Cordova, Jersey Village, Graphics.

Second Place

  • Brittney Issacs, Jersey Village, Feature Story; and
  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, Sports Play-by-Play.

Third Place

  • Leah Lebeau and David Boatright, Cypress Falls, General News/Feature/Sports/Report Writing;
  • Leah Lebeau, Cypress Falls, Feature Story; and
  • Alan Jaquez Orozco, Jersey Village, Promotion/Commercial.

Honorable Mention

  • Zac Babb, Cypress Falls, General News Story.

Additionally, Jersey Village students Matt DuBose, Kelsey Hodges and Semon Adams received summer workshop scholarships from the Texas Association of Journalism Educators (TAJE) during the awards ceremony.

Cypress Falls publications adviser Lisa Van Etta placed first in the photography category of The Adviser’s Challenge.