Smith, Spillane, and Bleyl Middle Schools Win District Track Championships

Cypress, TX (May 3, 2016) The Smith Middle School seventh-grade girls and boys, the Spillane Middle School eighth-grade girls and Bleyl Middle School eighth-grade boys track and field teams all clinched their respective district championships at the Middle School District Meet, held April 27-28 at Cypress Woods and Cypress Ranch high schools. 

0503 MS Track 1

The Smith Sabercats

Smith won the seventh-grade boys’ competition with 93.2 points, ahead of second-place Campbell Middle School (82.3) and third-place Spillane Middle School (72.3).

“The boys’ hard work finally paid off,” said Jeff Sims, Smith head boys’ track coach. “They came together and peaked as a team at the perfect time, the district finals. Four school records were broken in their quest to become district champion. It was truly an honor and joy to coach this group of young men.”

Smith also won the seventh-grade girls’ competition with 98 points, followed by runner-up Anthony Middle School (89) and third-place Goodson Middle School (76).

“Our Smith seventh-grade girls’ track Team has wonderful young ladies with a lot of talent, drive and desire,” said Roslin Copeland, head coach. “It was a great season with many new school records being set. The girls have and did exhibit perseverance in the face of tough competition. They all gave great and awesome efforts in each of their events. They are a joy to work with and we are all very proud of these tremendous athletes that not only have talent but have such great hearts.”

0503 MS Track 2

Bleyl Middle School

Bleyl won the eighth-grade boys’ competition with 98 points, followed by second-place Anthony (68) and third-place Goodson (58).

“The team showed great character considering the devastating floods and the week out of school,” said Scott Bacon, Bleyl head track coach. “Their determination to overcome adversity is what won this championship.”

0503 MS Track 3

Spillane Middle School

Spillane won its second consecutive eighth-grade girls’ competition with 94.75 points, followed by runner-up Hamilton (80) and third-place Anthony (79).

“Knowing I was retiring this year, my eighth-graders worked their tails off to achieve the ultimate prize of back-to-back district championships,” said Diana Weeks, Spillane head coach. “They are such extraordinary young athletes and just great people. I truly love them and their never-say-die attitude. We are blessed to have known them.”

The following individuals placed in the top three of their respective events:

Seventh-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) Weston Mounce, Hamilton – 11.97; 2) Jaylen Walker, Labay – 12.05; and 3) Robert Griffin, Campbell – 12.11.

200-meter dash: 1) Weston Mounce, Hamilton – 24.11; 2) Trevion Lynch, Campbell – 25.00; and 3) Finn Nicholson, Salyards – 25.60.

400-meter dash: 1) Finn Nicholson, Salyards – 55.77; 2) Koronje’ Gilbert, Anthony – 58.25; and 3) Tait Maples, Salyards – 58.42.

800-meter run: 1) Aaron Cooper, Spillane – 2:15.43; 2) Jason Cortina, Aragon – 2:18.12; and 3) Jayson McCardle, Campbell – 2:20.63.

1,600-meter run: 1) Randy Smith, Smith – 5:19.13; 2) Tony Wyrick, Aragon – 5:21.01; and 3) Dylan Sullivan, Spillane – 5:21.29.

2,400-meter run: 1) Randy Smith, Smith – 8:26.40; 2) Jorge Cantu, Salyards – 8:31.45; and 3) Tony Wyrick, Aragon – 8:35.01.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Koronje’ Gilbert, Anthony – 14.93; 2) Evan Miller, Hamilton – 15.28; and 3) Tamba Korfeh, Aragon – 16.19.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Francisco Mendoza, Goodson – 45.22; 2) Andrew Doan, Spillane – 46.27; and 3) Collis Whitfield, Salyards – 47.11.

4×100-meter relay: 1) Campbell (Isaiah Perry, Trevion Lynch, Tristian White and Robert Griffin) – 46.88; 2) Arnold (Devin Hines, Nick Chrest, Terrence Veal and Jackson Chrest) – 47.85; and 3) Smith (Gavn Kaspar, Jaryn Sims, Romario Noel and Cameron Jones) – 47.90.

4×200-meter relay: 1) Campbell (Isaiah Perry, Trevion Lynch, Tristian White and Robert Griffin) – 1:38.47; 2) Arnold (Devin Hines, Terrence Veal, Nick Chrest and Jackson Chrest) – 1:40.37; and 3) Hamilton (Dominic Bailey, Weston Mounce, Ian Johnson and Evan Miller) – 1:41.57.

4×400-meter relay: 1) Salyards (Bryce McMorris, Finn Nicholson, Carson Byrd and Tait Maples) – 3:55.61; 2) Smith (Gavan Kaspar, Reagon Carter, Cameron Jones and Jordan Covington) – 4:02.47; and 3) Arnold (Nick Chrest, Jose Arreola, Terence Veal and Jackson Chrest) – 4:03.88.

Long jump: 1) Jaylen Walker, Labay – 18-5 ½; 2) Gavan Kaspar, Smith – 18-4; and 3) Charlie Haubein, Spillane – 18-0 ½.

Shot put: 1) Donovan Jackson, Spillane – 46-5 ¾; 2) Blane Channel, Smith – 39-10; and 3) Kleinfelder, Goodson – 38-9 ½.

Discus: 1) Donovan Jackson, Spillane – 129-3 ½; 2) Blane Channel, Smith – 122-2; and 3) Erik Valle, Spillane – 117-9.

Triple jump: 1) Jaylen Walker, Labay – 38-0; 2) Trevion Lynch, Campbell – 35-10; and 3) Gavan Kaspar, Smith – 35-10.

High jump: 1) Jakobi Kirk, Truitt – 5-3; 2) Cashius McCray, Aragon – 5-2; and 3) Devin Hines, Arnold – 5-2.

Pole vault: 1) Barrett Glenn, Smith – 8-6; 2) John Thoede, Aragon – 8-6; and 3) Curtis Miller, Spillane – 8-6.

0503 MS Track 4

Spillane Middle School 7th grade boys’ team

Seventh-Grade Girls’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) Kyana Henderson, Labay – 13.69; 2) Abriana Garcia, Watkins – 13.81; and 3) Tyeisha Pickens, Goodson – 13.85.

200-meter dash: 1) Jacoria Moore, Hopper – 27.20; 2) Kyana Henderson, Labay – 27.59; and 3) Layia Grover, Anthony – 27.77.

400-meter dash: 1) Elaina Lake, Smith – 59.74; 2) Kaie’l Gage, Aragon – 1:04.52; and 3) Bailey Galbraith, Goodson – 1:08.29.

800-meter run: 1) Aniaha Wade, Anthony – 2:26.70; 2) Eliana Lake, Smith – 2:28.21; and 3) Payton Murray, Arnold – 2:35.00.

1,600-meter run: 1) Payton Murray, Arnold – 5:42.21; 2) Natalie Mason, Smith – 5:45.09; and 3) Elizabeth Hamilton, Spillane – 5:53.07.

2,400-meter run: 1) Athena Reyna, Salyards – 9:03.94; 2) Elizabeth Hamilton, Spillane – 9:04.28; and 3) Natalie Mason, Smith – 9:13.06.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Asha Barton, Anthony – 17.16; 2) Moyosoluwa Orundami, Goodson – 17.81; and 3) Madelyn Riley, Spillane – 17.93.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Madelyn Riley, Spillane – 51.14; 2) Asha Barton, Anthony – 51.65; and 3) Makayla Glass, Smith – 52.90.

4×100-meter relay: 1) Hopper (Bria Honeycutt, Brooklyn Hamilton, Cateryn Lazo and Jacoria Moore) – 52.06; 2) Watkins (Shirley Banks, Kendal White, Abriana Garcia and Ashley Banks) – 52.72; and 3) Goodson (Savanah Malia, Moyosoluwa Orundami, Bailey Galbraith and Tyeisha Pickens) – 53.00.

4×200-meter relay: 1) Hopper (Jacoria Moore, Bria Honeycutt, Brooklyn Hamilton and Cateryn Lazo) – 1:53.31; 2) Anthony (Naomi Tyler, Layia Grover, Asharia Gantt and Jordan Porter) – 1:55.41; and 3) Smith (Taylor Ford, Ava Martinoli, Tiara Benard and Kelechi Agbara) – 1:55.52.

4×400-meter relay: 1) Smith (Tiara Benard, Kelechi Agbara, Ava Martinoli and Eliana Lake) – 4:30.13; 2) Anthony (Jordan Porter, Naomi Tyler, Aniaha Wade and Cameron Carmouche) – 4:36.35; and 3)  Cook (Sara Gonzalez, Jennifer Montoya, Jada Clarke and Anaya Bell) – 4:38.49.

Long jump: 1) Jacoria Moore, Hopper – 15-11 ¼; 2) Rori Harmon, Campbell – 15-5; and 3) McKenna Brown, Truitt – 14-5.

Shot put: 1) Jessica Lynn, Smith – 36-7; 2) Laila Gordon, Bleyl – 35-11; and 3) Aailyah Mathis, Arnold – 32-7.

Discus: 1) Grace Jones, Goodson – 81-0 ½; 2) Kailyn Thomas, Bleyl – 80-5; and 3) Laila Gordon, Bleyl – 78-4.

Triple jump: 1) Janaiya Thomas, Bleyl – 33-2 ¼; 2) Ava Martinoli, Smith – 31-1; and 3) Faith Bombito, Labay – 30-5 ¾.

High jump: 1) Asha Barton, Anthony – 5-0; 2) Keila Miles, Watkins – 4-10; and 3) Madelyn Riley, Spillane – 4-8.

Pole vault: 1) Chloe Griffin, Salyards – 7-6; and t-2) Maddie Mouhot, Goodson – 7-0; Addison Roberton, Goodson – 7-0; and Rachel Reid, Spillane – 7-0.

Eighth-Grade Boys’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) Jeremy Maxon, Arnold – 11.38; 2) Edward Henderson, Bleyl – 11.51; and 3) Blasco Tipps, Hopper – 11.51.

200-meter dash: 1) Blasco Tipps, Hopper – 23.89; 2) Eddie Jimerson, Bleyl – 23.98; and 3) Nathan Gil, Labay – 24.01.

400-meter dash: 1) Yani Vasquez, Hopper – 53.93; 2) Gerardo Skrut, Anthony – 55.00; and 3) Angeles, Goodson – 55.21.

800-meter run: 1) Joshua Martinez, Goodson – 2:10.68; 2) Christian Bargas, Cook – 2:11.43; and 3) Andrew Tolbert, Spillane – 2:14.45.

1,600-meter run: 1) Alan Catana, Truitt – 5:03.19; 2) Cesar Rodriguez, Dean – 5:06.11; and 3) Josh Calhoun, Aragon – 5:08.08.

2,400-meter run: 1) Yani Vasquez, Hopper – 8:02.71; 2) Derek Oestereich, Aragon – 8:03.12; and 3) Alan Catana, Truitt – 8:10.33.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Hudson Card, Hamilton – 14.17; 2) Casey Jones, Salyards – 14.38; and 3) Deante Betts, Bleyl – 14.43.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Hudson Card, Hamilton – 42.37; 2) Roger Jones, Campbell – 42.90; and 3) Thomas Binig, Spillane – 43.22.

4×100-meter relay: 1) Bleyl (Edward Henderson, Eddie Jimerson, Josh White and Legend Grigsby) – 45.54; 2) Anthony (Ugochuku Ishiekwene, Kobe Banks, Johnathan Bloom and Eric Ortiz) – 45.55; and 3) Arnold (Jake Ruiz, Jeremy Maxon, Nick Bacon and Lamar Sullivan) – 46.03.

4×200-meter relay: 1) Bleyl (Eddie Jimerson, Josh White, Legend Grigsby and Edward Henderson) – 1:35.27; 2) Anthony (Eric Ortiz, Ugochuku Ishiekwene, Kobe Banks and Johnathan Bloom) – 1:36.94; and 3) Hopper (Blasco Tipps, K’Shaun Donald, Rachard Hunter and Yani Vasquez) – 1:37.02.

4×400-meter relay: 1) Labay (Lawrence Cousin, Tristan Flores, Gilbert Munguia and Nathan Gil) – 3:38.10; 2) Anthony (Jaylon Wilson, Christian Richards, Eric Ortiz and Gerardo Skrut) – 3:43.85; and 3) Arnold (Jeremy Maxon, Nick Bacon, Dennis Delacruz and Greg Fossati) – 3:47.66.

Long jump: 1) Eddie Jimerson, Bleyl – 19-5; 2) Walker Drury, Spillane – 19-5; and 3) Jeremy Maxon, Arnold – 18-10 ½.

Shot put: 1) Maxwell Pinder, Salyards – 44-11 ½; 2) Alpha Roberts, Arnold – 44-3; and 3) Gavin Giles, Goodson – 43-8.

Discus: 1) Elijah Carter, Hopper – 144-7; 2) Edward Henderson, Bleyl – 132-6; and 3) Jeremiah Marshall, Salyards – 129-6.

Triple jump: 1) Deante Betts, Bleyl – 41-0; 2) Zechariah Selvage, Thornton – 40-4; and 3) Walker Drury, Spillane – 39-2.

High jump: 1) Adrian Caldwell, Hamilton – 5-10; 2) Riley Foreman, Aragon – 5-8; and 3) Gavin Giles, Goodson – 5-6.

Pole vault: 1) Grey Martinez, Spillane – 11-0; 2) Samuel Sanders, Salyards – 10-6; and 3) Josh Hernandez, Kahla – 10-0.

Eighth-Grade Girls’ Events

100-meter dash: 1) Jordan Perry, Goodson – 12.85; 2) Morgan Hill, Bleyl – 13.17; and 3) Kristen Hughes, Truitt – 13.24.

200-meter dash: 1) Lauryn Ceasar, Kahla – 26.92; 2) Skylar Williams, Hamilton – 27.22; and 3) Jordan Perry, Goodson – 27.26.

400-meter dash: 1) Oriana Gee, Arnold – 1:01.93; 2) Jada Hill, Smith – 1:03.63; and 3) Jordan Perry, Goodson – 1:05.14.

800-meter run: 1) Oguejifor Wonders, Anthony – 2:27.00; 2) Zoe Gentle, Kahla – 2:27.06; and 3) Kiran Singh, Goodson – 2:30.91.

1,600-meter run: 1) Tanyah Davis, Labay – 5:39.23; 2) Michele Easley, Spillane – 5:40.43; and 3) Kiran Singh, Goodson – 5:52.41.

2,400-meter run: 1) Tanyah Davis, Labay – 9:04.72; 2) Michele Easley, Spillane – 9:06.86; and 3) Abby Kohl, Hamilton – 9:13.03.

100-meter hurdles: 1) Cami Bird, Spillane – 16.79; 2) Zoie Oshea, Spillane – 16.92; and 3) Emma Shaw, Aragon – 17.07.

300-meter hurdles: 1) Adriana Mejia, Watkins – 49.61; 2) Najwa Campbell, Hamilton – 49.72; and 3) Caitlyn Barges, Anthony – 51.20.

4×100-meter relay: 1) Kahla (Lauryn Ceasar, Mackenzie Willis, Atlantis White and Temi Oyibo) – 50.43; 2) Hamilton (Skylar Williams, Kayla Lewis-Smallwood, Paulina Morales and Charlee Harvey) – 50.54; and 3) Spillane (Lexi Johnson, Zoie Oshea, Kate Landram and Cami Bird) – 52.01.

4×200-meter relay: 1) Kahla (Zoe Gentile, Atlantis White, Temi Oyibo and Lauryn Ceasar) – 1:49.28; 2) Hamilton (Paulina Morales, Mya Carter, Skylar Williams and Kayla Lewis-Smallwood) – 1:50.63; and 3) Labay (Summer Williams, Catherine Conley, Victoria Balogun and Zhane Denkins) – 1:52.53.

4×400-meter relay: 1) Labay (Summer Williams, Zhane Denkins, Victoria Balogun and Caitlyn Carmody) – 4:20.32; 2) Watkins (Adriana Mejia, Sarah Huerta, Melissa Zavalla and Paola Maldanado) – 4:22.50; and 3) Anthony (Wonders Oguejifor, Samantha Jefferson, Tammy Huyen and Shadiya Thomas) – 4:23.44.

Long jump: 1) Skylar Williams, Hamilton – 15-11 ½; 2) Jazmin Flagg, Thornton – 15-9 ½; and 3) Cami Bird, Spillane – 15-2.

Shot put: 1) Kealya Dove, Thornton – 39-3; 2) Gionna Warren, Anthony – 34-3 ½; and 3) Jumee Stuckey, Kahla – 33-1.

Discus: 1) Jumee Stuckey, Kahla – 90-11; 2) Keayla Dove, Thornton – 88-7; and 3) Abbey Fuerst, Spillane – 83-11 ½.

Triple jump: 1) Summer Williams, Labay – 32-4/12; 2) Shadiya Thomas, Anthony – 31-5 ½; and 3) Victoria Balogun, Labay – 31-3 ½.

High jump: 1) Wonders Oguejifor, Anthony – 5-0; t-2) Austyn Marks, Aragon – 4-10;  Damaris Haro, Anthony – 4-10; and Zaria Johnson, Anthony – 4-10.

Pole vault: 1) Cami Bird, Spillane – 8-6; 2) Bella Krause, Salyards – 8-6; and 3) Kenzy Pankhurst, Goodson – 7-6.

Courtesy of the District