Students Place in State Cosmetology Competition

Forty-three students who placed first or second in the SkillsUSA Texas State Conference Cosmetology Competition in Corpus Christi on April 5-6 were recognized during the Board of Trustees meeting last month.

SkillsUSA

The following CFISD high school cosmetology students earned first-place awards:

    • Zarissa LeBlanc, Langham Creek High       School – Evening Wear;
    • Taylor Castleberry,       Langham Creek High School – Innovation;
    • Katelynn Woods,       Langham Creek High School – Braiding;
    • Marrisa Luera , Langham Creek High       School – Innovation;
    • Destiny Jackson,       Langham Creek High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Shelia Perez, Langham Creek High       School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Danielle Berry, Langham Creek High       School – Innovation;
    • Marrysa Garcia,       Langham Creek High School – Innovation;
    • Vianney Rodrigues,       Langham Creek High School – Evening Wear;
    • Vivian Alcantar,       Cypress Creek High School – Fantasy Hairstyling – Ship Wreck;
    • Britti Sherwood,       Cypress Creek High School – Fantasy Hairstyling – Native Indian Beauty;
    • Marlen Zamora,       Cypress Creek High School – Fantasy Hairstyling – White Peacock;
    • Kim Aizi,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Keily Borjas,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Andria Charles,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Jie Jaynes,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Mariza Lashley,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Jazmine Munoz,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Madeleine Orrico,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Heidi Stahlman,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Shae’ Stewart,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Danielle Stover,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Brittany Swimburn,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Blanca Villagomez, Cypress Ranch High       School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Mariah Williams, Cypress Ranch High       School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Ashlyn Peters,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Cassidy Hultberg,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Hannah Hulsey,       Cypress Ranch High School – Up-Do;
    • Dominique Coy,       Cypress Ranch High School – Braiding;
    • Stephanie Posada,       Cypress Ranch High School – Innovation – Salon;
    • Kira Clark,       Cypress Springs High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Abigail Coronado,       Cypress Springs High School – Make-up Application/Photo Panel Project;
    • Carolina Davalos,       Cypress Springs High School – Daytime/Evening Hairstyling Techniques;
    • Azaria Del Villar,       Cypress Springs High School – Manicure Procedures/Photo Panel Projects;
    • Zharya Diaz,       Cypress Springs High School – Fantasy Hairstyling;
    • Alyssa Lopez,       Cypress Springs High School – Make-up Application Evening Photo Panel       Project
    • Michelle Parra,       Cypress Springs High School – Nail Art Design /Outstanding Creativity;
    • Estefani Perez,       Cypress Springs High School – Make-up Application Daytime Photo Panel       Project;
    • Nicholas Putch,       Cypress Springs High School – Nail Art Design;
    • Liliana Sanchez,       Cypress Springs High School – Daytime/Evening Hairstyling; and
    • Ginah Santiago,       Cypress Springs High School – Daytime/Evening Hairstyling.

The following students earned second-place awards:

    • Amanda Martinez,       Cypress Creek High School – Fantasy – Ice Princess; and
    • Grace Graf,       Cypress Ranch High School – Fantasy.